Helicopter pedals

Components

1 * 300x10x20mm aluminum square pipe
2 * 120x10x20mm aluminum square pipe
1 * SS495A hall sensor
1 * 6x6x4mm square magnet
2 * 3x30mm screws for the SS495A mount
4 * 3x50mm screws for the cover
1 * m8x75 bolt for the main axis
2 * m8x70 bolts for pedals axes
6 * 608 bearings (standard skateboard bearings)
cyanoacrylate to glue SS495A and a magnet
1 * Simchair MKIII I2C controller
1 * ADS1115 ADC

Assembly

Pedals are probably the easiest part of the set to assemble, and the longest one to print. Consider printing with higher infill to increase parts strength. The first thing you have to do is to press-fit a lower bearing into its socket. Then, screw an M8 bolt through a lower nut and the rocker part. Turn the bolt until there will be no gap between a nut and the rocker part. Put an upper nut onto a bolt and tighten it against the rocker part with reasonable force (not too hard), and press-fit the upper bearing into its socket. Check that there’s no backlash in an assembly. If it is present, insert a washer under an upper nut (on the rocker part side). Put a final, third nut onto a bolt and tighten it against the bearing. You may want to use some hot glue on this nut.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

After the rocker part is inserted in the main frame, the rest of the assembly is done pretty much in the same way. Insert 10x20mm aluminum pipe into the rocker, put rubber band hooks and pedal holders onto it, then put pedals on them just like you’ve done it with the rocker part. Insert another piece of 10x20mm pipe through the main frame, and put frame feet onto it. Use rubber bands to center pedals. The mechanical part of the assembly is finished!

Electronics and calibration

Put the magnet on the bolt as shown in the picture above. Insert an SS495A sensor into its socket on the holder and use 3mm screws to fix it just above the magnet. It should be very close, but shouldn’t touch the magnet.

Connect ADS1115 as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

VCC -> SS495A VCC  -> ethernet socket pin 1 (orange-white wire on the plug)
GND -> SS495A GND -> ethernet socket pin 2 (orange wire on the plug)
ADDR -> SDA (bus address 0x4A)
A0 -> SS495A signal
SCL -> ethernet socket pin 3 (green-white wire on the plug)
SDA -> ethernet socket pin 4 (blue wire on the plug)

After soldering everything, connect pedals to Simchair I2C controller. Pedals should come up as a rudder axis of the 1st joystick. Move pedals to see if an axis value changes. If it doesn’t, move the magnet around the sensor and check connections if it still would not move. Adjust magnet position and the height of the sensor frame, until their physical endpoints and center will match corresponding axis values. When desired results will be achieved, fix the magnet with super glue, put the cover on and fix it with M3x50mm screws. Insert decorative caps. Put an ordinary ethernet cable through the channel in the frame, and connect it to an RJ-45 socket.

That’s it, pedals are finished, enjoy flying!

Downloads

hc625ma.org

thingiverse.com

Simchair MKIII I2C latest software on GitHub

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.